error code a120

HVAC questions and problems within commercial installations.

error code a120

Postby 1sqk1 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:24 pm

We have a 5yr. old carrier model 48awd020-c-511ee rooftop a/c. At least once a week for the past 4 weeks, error code a120 'pops' up saying filters are dirty. the filters are new. when this happens, the compressor shuts down and goes to alarm mode... any suggestions would be appreciated...
1sqk1
Minimal
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:13 pm

- error code a120

Postby heatseeker » Tue Jul 19, 2011 8:40 am

Does this unit have an air flow senser that could be out of calibration or faulty? Maybe the control program is faulty or has the wrong parameter settings.
heatseeker
Most Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:10 am

- error code a120

Postby nomadpeo » Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:55 pm

if this is referring to air filters, no doubt the configuration menu of the thermostat has an option to turn this setting off.
nomadpeo
Most Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:10 pm

- error code a120

Postby dave34 » Sun Sep 25, 2011 11:31 pm

Did you get the error worked out? Something similar was happening with ours and we had to take the furnace filter out and put it back in to reset the thermostat. What a pain! We finally replaced the thermostat and haven't had a problem since.
dave34
New Contributor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:22 pm

- error code a120

Postby heatseeker » Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:58 am

try resetting error code
heatseeker
Most Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:10 am

- error code a120

Postby vendar13 » Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:55 am

Did you get the occurrence worked out? Something same was event with ours and we had to expend the furnace filter out and put it side in to set the thermoregulator. What a nuisance! We finally replaced the thermoregulator and haven't had a problem since.
vendar13
Minimal
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:17 am


Return to Commercial

cron